All about Kagoshima -sightseeing, accommodations, shopping, gourmet, hot spring -

 

Top > Talk of the Town

Introducing the Sakurajima Island View Tour Bus!

Introducing the Sakurajima Island View Tour Bus!


SAKURAJIMA BUS.jpeg

The Sakurajima Island View, making round trips in the western part of Mount Sakurajima, starts from Sakurajima Port and makes brief stops at the Hi-no-Shima Megumi-kan, Rainbow Sakurajima, Visitors' Centre, Torishima Lookout Point, Akamizu Lookout Point, Yunohira Lookout Point, etc. Enjoy Mount Sakurajima, the symbol of Kagoshima, on the Sakurajima Island View!


Route

Sakurajima Port → Hi-no-Shima Megumi-kan → Rainbow Sakurajima → Visitors' Centre → Torishima Lookout Point → Akamizu Lookout Point → Akamizu Yunohira-kuchi → Yunohira Lookout Point → Oshu Primary School → Sakurajima Port

* About 60 minutes per round trip, 8 trips per day

* First bus: 0900 hrs, Last bus: 16:35 hrs (departing from Sakurajima Port)

 

Fare         Adult: 110 yen ~ 430 yen

                    Child: 60 yen ~ 220 yen


One-Day Ticket (Unlimited rides, board and alight from any bus stop)   

                              Adult: 500 yen; Child: 250 yen


The One-Day Ticket can be purchased at the following locations

Ø  Within the Sakurajima Island View bus

Ø  Kagoshima Chuo Station Information Counter                  Tel: 099-253-2500

Ø  Tourism Exchange Centre (Kanko Koryu Centre)               Tel: 099-298-5111

Ø  Kagoshima Port Ferry Ticket Counter                                Tel: 099-223-7271

Ø  Sakurajima Port Ship and Ferry Sales Division                    Tel: 099-293-2525

Ø  Transport Bureau (Kotsu Kyoku) Ticket Counter                Tel: 099-257-2101

Ø  Transport Bureau Sakurajima Branch Office                       Tel: 099-293-4220

 

For more information, kindly refer to the following URL (Japanese only)

http://www.city.kagoshima.lg.jp/_1010/kanko/topics/_40802.html

 

For further enquiries, kindly contact

Tourism Promotion Division (Kanko Shinkoka), Kagoshima City Hall

Tel: +81-99-216-1327

Email: kankou01@city.kagoshima.lg.jp


sakurajima Island View Tour Bus Route map.jpg

Sakurajima Island View stops at the following bus stops for the stipulated time (please pay when alighting)

Torishima Lookout Point             (5 min)

Akamizu Lookout Point                             (8 min)

Yunohira Lookout Point                            (15 min)

 

Bus Stop

Bus 1

Bus 2

Bus 3

Bus 4

Bus 5

Bus 6

Bus 7

Bus 8

Sakurajima Port

 9:00

10:05

11:10

12:15

13:20

14:25

15:30

16:35

Hi-no-Shima Megumi-kan

 9:01

10:06

11:11

12:16

13:21

14:26

15:31

16:36

Rainbow Sakurajima

 9:02

10:07

11:12

12:17

13:22

14:27

15:32

16:37

Visitor Centre

 9:03

10:08

11:13

12:18

13:23

14:28

15:33

16:38

Torishima Lookout Pt. (Arr.)

 9:05

10:10

11:15

12:20

13:25

14:30

15:35

16:40

Torishima Lookout Pt. (Dep.)

 9:10

10:15

11:20

12:25

13:30

14:35

15:40

16:45

Akamizu Lookout Pt (Arr.)

 9:12

10:17

11:22

12:27

13:32

14:37

15:42

16:47

Akamizu Lookout Pt (Dep.)

 9:20

10:25

11:30

12:35

13:40

14:45

15:50

16:55

Yunohirakuchi

 9:23

10:28

11:33

12:38

13:43

14:48

15:53

16:58

Yunohira Lookout Pt. (Arr.)

 9:35

10:40

11:45

12:50

13:55

15:00

16:05

17:10

Yunohira Lookout Pt. (Dep.)

 9:50

10:55

12:00

13:05

14:10

15:15

16:20

17:25

Oshu Primary School

 9:58

11:03

12:08

13:13

14:18

15:23

16:28

17:33

Sakurajima Port

10:00

11:05

12:10

13:15

14:20

15:25

16:30

17:35